Move to St. Louis

St. Louis vs. Kansas City

Two Missouri anchors, two distinct personalities: St. Louis offers historic charm and free cultural institutions at a lower housing cost, while Kansas City brings growing momentum, higher incomes, and big-event energy.

The Big Picture

St. Louis and Kansas City sit on opposite sides of Missouri, and they feel like it. St. Louis has the older-city bones—red-brick neighborhoods, a light-rail system, and a collection of free museums that few American cities can match. Kansas City is the younger sibling on the rise, adding population, landing World Cup matches, and building a reputation for barbecue and jazz that reaches well beyond the Midwest.

Both cities share a 1% earnings tax on residents and anyone working inside city limits, both sit well below the national median on housing costs, and both have crime rates concentrated in specific neighborhoods while their suburbs remain dramatically safer. The differences come down to what you value: established institutions and affordability versus growth and momentum.

St. Louis city-proper median home prices run about $90,000 below the Kansas City metro's—roughly $260,000 vs. $350,000 in 2026.

The Numbers at a Glance

Metric St. Louis Kansas City
City population (2025) ~278,000 ~521,000
Metro population growth (2024–2025) ~3,000 added ~17,400 added
Median home price (city / metro, 2026) ~$260,000 (city) ~$350,000 (metro)
Median rent (2026) $1,295–$1,448 $1,360–$1,370
Median household income (city, 2024) $56,160 $69,958
Median household income (county / metro) $82,900 (St. Louis County) ~$83,460–$83,785 (metro)
Unemployment rate (2025) 3.9% 3.4%
Violent crime rate (city, 2024) ~1,367 per 100,000 ~1,547 per 100,000

Sources: STL Real Estate News, Redfin, RentCafe, Zumper, Census Bureau, Census Reporter, USA Facts, Data USA, Extraspace, OpenCrime, FOX4 KC, BizJournal, KC Star

Where St. Louis Wins

Housing affordability. The city-proper median home price in St. Louis is roughly $260,000 in 2026, compared to a Kansas City metro median of about $350,000 STL Real Estate News, Redfin. Rent tells a similar story: St. Louis averages $1,295–$1,448 per month while Kansas City sits at $1,360–$1,370 RentCafe, RentCafe. Both cities are 20–40% below the national median, but St. Louis's median prices are the lower of the two FRED.

Free cultural institutions. Forest Park alone delivers a zoo, art museum, history museum, and science center—all with zero general admission, funded by the Zoo-Museum District Forest Park Forever, STL Zoo. Kansas City's Nelson-Atkins Museum is also free and excellent, but the overall lineup of free major institutions is smaller Tripadvisor.

Transit and walkability. MetroLink light rail covers 46 miles and 38 stations, connecting the airport, downtown, and Illinois suburbs. St. Louis posts a Walk Score of 66 and Transit Score of 43 Redfin. Kansas City's free streetcar expanded to 6.5 miles in 2025–2026, but the city remains heavily car-dependent with a Walk Score of 35 and Transit Score of 25 Redfin, KC Streetcar.

Major-league sports depth. St. Louis fields two teams in the big four leagues—Cardinals (MLB) and Blues (NHL)—plus CITY SC (MLS) and the Battlehawks (UFL) Explore St. Louis. Kansas City has two (Chiefs and Royals) plus Sporting KC (MLS) and KC Current (NWSL).

Airport reach. St. Louis Lambert offers roughly 64 nonstop destinations, including seasonal British Airways service to London that started in 2026 and Icelandair coming in 2027 FlightConnections, FlySTL. Kansas City International serves about 58–59 nonstop destinations with a strong Southwest presence and a new terminal FlightConnections, FlyKC.

St. Louis has the older-city bones—red-brick neighborhoods, a light-rail system, and a collection of free museums that few American cities can match.

Where Kansas City Wins

Population growth and momentum. Kansas City's city population rose to roughly 521,000 in 2025, up about 2.6% since 2020, while St. Louis fell to about 278,000, continuing a decades-long decline Census Bureau, USA Facts. The KC metro added roughly 17,400 people from 2024 to 2025; the St. Louis metro added only about 3,000 KC Star, STL Mosaic Project.

Stronger job market and incomes. Kansas City's unemployment rate sits at 3.4% compared to St. Louis's 3.9% in 2025 Extraspace. City-proper median household income is $69,958 in KC versus $56,160 in St. Louis (2024), though St. Louis County's median ($82,900) is nearly identical to the KC metro's roughly $83,460 Census Bureau, Census Reporter, Data USA. Major employers include H&R Block, Garmin, Honeywell, Burns & McDonnell, and Cerner/Oracle Health Redfin.

Football and big-event prestige. The Chiefs are recent Super Bowl champions, and Kansas City is a 2026 FIFA World Cup host city—a global-stage event that brings infrastructure investment and international attention KC2026.

Barbecue and jazz identity. Kansas City's barbecue reputation is nationally famous (Joe's KC, Q39, Slap's), and the jazz scene anchored by 18th & Vine and the Green Lady Lounge gives the city a distinct cultural calling card Visit KC. St. Louis has its own barbecue style and deeper Italian and German food traditions, but KC wins on sheer barbecue recognition Explore St. Louis.

Kansas-side suburban schools. Johnson County districts—Blue Valley, Olathe, Shawnee Mission—consistently rank among the best in the state and nation U.S. News, The Rost Group.

Kansas City's metro area added roughly 17,400 people from 2024 to 2025, while St. Louis added only about 3,000.

What's Surprisingly Similar

The earnings tax. Both cities impose a 1% tax on residents' earned income and on non-residents who work inside city limits, layered on top of Missouri's 4.7% state income tax (2025–2026) City of St. Louis, KCMO.gov, Tax Foundation. Living in the suburbs avoids the city earnings tax in both metros.

Crime patterns. Both city propers have violent-crime rates far above the national average, concentrated in specific neighborhoods. St. Louis recorded roughly 139 homicides in 2025, the lowest since 2013; Kansas City recorded about 117 by the same point in 2025 KSDK, Mayor Lucas. Suburban areas in both metros are dramatically safer. St. Louis's "most dangerous city" label is amplified by its tight 66-square-mile boundary that excludes affluent suburbs Wikipedia.

Weather. Both cities get hot, humid summers and modest snowfall—St. Louis averages about 15.5 inches per year, Kansas City about 14.5 inches. Kansas City sees more extreme temperature swings and higher tornado risk due to its Plains location BestPlaces, Redfin.

Top suburban schools. Both metros offer excellent public-school districts in the suburbs. St. Louis counters with Clayton, Ladue, Kirkwood, Parkway, Rockwood, and Webster Groves—several ranking among Missouri's top 10 U.S. News, KSDK. Both urban-core districts (SLPS and KCPS) face challenges but house standout magnet schools—Metro Academic & Classical in St. Louis ranked #1 in Missouri, and Lincoln College Prep is a KC bright spot Niche, KCPS.

If you work in either city but live in the suburbs, you'll still pay the 1% earnings tax as a non-resident. The real tax savings come from living and working outside city limits entirely.

Pick St. Louis If…

  • You want the most house for your money and the lowest overall cost of living.
  • Free, world-class cultural institutions—zoo, art museum, history museum, science center—matter to your family's weekly routine.
  • You value a functional light-rail system and somewhat better walkability in the urban core.
  • You prefer historic architecture, established tree-lined suburbs, and an older-city feel with big-city bones.
  • You work in healthcare, biotech, or education—anchors like BJC Healthcare, Washington University, and Centene dominate the job market Extraspace.
  • You want transatlantic flights and slightly more nonstop destinations from your home airport.

Pick Kansas City If…

  • You want a growing, energetic city with visible momentum and population gains.
  • Higher median incomes and a stronger tech, logistics, and professional-services job market matter to your career.
  • You're a football fan, love barbecue culture, or want the buzz of a World Cup host city in 2026.
  • You prefer newer infrastructure, a sparkling new airport terminal, and a free downtown streetcar.
  • You're drawn to a vibrant arts and music scene—Crossroads, jazz clubs, First Fridays gallery crawls.
  • You want Kansas-side suburban schools in Johnson County that consistently rank among the nation's best.
Both cities share a 1% earnings tax, both sit well below the national median on housing, and both have crime concentrated in specific neighborhoods while their suburbs remain dramatically safer. The differences come down to what you value.