St. Louis's suburban landscape divides naturally into three corridors: West County (the communities stretching west from I-270 along I-64/Manchester Road), South County (the I-55/I-44 corridor south of the city), and St. Charles County (across the Missouri River via I-70 and Route 364). Each attractss a different mix of people — West County draws executives and professionals who prioritize top-ranked schools and established addresses, South County offers some of the region's best public-school values with more approachable price points, and St. Charles County accounted for 44% of all new job growth in the St. Louis metro from 2012 to 2022. What unites all three: strong public school districts, big park systems, and homes from roughly $168,000 to more than $1.3 million.
West County
West County is the established anchor of St. Louis suburban life — home to the region's highest-ranked public school districts, its most sought-after luxury enclaves, and a park system anchored by the 320-acre Creve Coeur Lake and the dramatic limestone bluffs of Castlewood State Park. The I-64/US-40 corridor strings together communities that range from executive estates on minimum one-acre lots to 1970s ranches in mature subdivisions, with price points that span from the mid-$300s to well above $1 million. The trade-off, stated plainly, is that entry prices run higher here than in South County or St. Charles County for comparable square footage, and morning rush-hour traffic on I-64 eastbound is a known constraint. For those who can make the numbers work, the combination of schools, parks, and established community infrastructure is difficult to match.
Chesterfield Typical home values center around $576,000, with median closed sale prices near $625,000 Zillow, 2026 ResideLine, 2026. Housing consists largely of single-family colonials, new traditionals, and ranches built from the 1970s through 1990s, with newer luxury subdivisions including River Bend and Wildhorse and modern townhome options. The community splits between the Rockwood School District (ranked #3 in Missouri) and Parkway School District (#8 in Missouri), both earning A+ grades from Niche Niche/Rockwood, 2025 Niche/Parkway, 2025. Chesterfield suits established families and mid-career executives, though its median age of 47.2 reflects a substantial empty-nester presence as well Census Bureau, 2024. The former Chesterfield Mall site is now a multi-billion-dollar redevelopment called Downtown Chesterfield — a walkable mixed-use district under construction on the old enclosed-mall footprint KSDK, 2024.
Wildwood Typical home values sit around $577,000, with median closed sale prices near $580,000 — though the primary 63038 ZIP code averages closer to $660,000 due to large-acreage estates Zillow, 2026 Redfin, 2026. Housing is overwhelmingly single-family homes on large lots, with average lot sizes exceeding 1.4 acres, many subdivisions requiring three-acre minimums, and a notable presence of equestrian properties and custom builds on wooded acreage Janet McAfee. Wildwood feeds entirely into the Rockwood School District (#3 in Missouri, A+ from Niche), with Lafayette High School ranked #3 among Missouri public high schools Rockwood/Niche, 2025. This community is best for families and professionals who prioritize space, privacy, and outdoor access — over 70% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the homeownership rate sits at 91%, and more than one-sixth of the city's 67 square miles is preserved as public parkland City of Wildwood Census Reporter City of Wildwood. Wildwood also maintains an active equestrian culture with boarding stables, bridle paths, and horse-friendly subdivisions — a rarity in a major metro area City of Wildwood.
Ballwin Typical home values run approximately $414,000, with median closed sale prices between $430,000 and $441,000; the northern 63011 ZIP code skews roughly $100,000 higher than the southern 63021 portion Zillow, 2026 Redfin, 2026. Housing is a mix of midcentury ranches and split-levels from the 1960s and 1970s in established subdivisions like Claymont, plus some newer infill construction and townhome options Zillow St. Louis Patina. Ballwin straddles both Rockwood (#3 in Missouri) and Parkway (#8 in Missouri) school districts, with Marquette High School and Lafayette High School both ranking in Missouri's top 10 Rockwood/Niche, 2025. The community draws families and mid-career professionals; the population is about 31,300 with a median age of 42.6 and a homeownership rate of 84.2% Census Reporter. Castlewood State Park, with its 250-foot limestone bluffs overlooking the Meramec River, was once a 1920s resort where St. Louisans arrived by train to swim and visit speakeasies — remnants of the old dance halls still hide in the woods Atlas Obscura.
Ellisville Typical home values run about $405,700, with median closed sale prices between $440,000 and $450,000 Zillow, 2026 Redfin, 2026. Housing mixes midcentury ranches in older central subdivisions with newer ranches and two-story homes in outer subdivisions, including recent new-construction options from builders like McBride Homes Homes.com McBride Homes. The entire community falls within the Rockwood School District (#3 in Missouri, A+ from Niche) Rockwood/Niche, 2025. With a population of about 10,000, a median age of 45.2, and a median household income of $113,309, Ellisville suits families and empty nesters seeking Rockwood schools in a smaller-city setting Census Reporter, 2024. Bluebird Park, the 167-acre flagship city park, features the EDGE Aquatic Center with an eight-lane lap pool, water slides, and splash area — a regional summer destination Fun4STLKids.
Manchester Typical home values run approximately $378,500, with median closed sale prices between $389,700 and $390,000, making this the most accessible entry point among the West County communities profiled here Zillow, 2026 Redfin, 2026. Housing is primarily 1970s ranches and colonials in established subdivisions like Big Bend Woods and Nancy Acres, with a range from roughly $235,000 to $515,000 Homes.com. The Parkway School District serves Manchester, ranked #6–8 in Missouri with an A/A+ grade from Niche; Parkway West High School ranks in Missouri's top 5–10 Niche/Parkway, 2025 Niche/Parkway West. Manchester has the youngest median age (38.2) and most diverse population of the five outer West County communities, making it especially attractive to younger families seeking top-tier schools at a more approachable price point Data USA, 2024. Paul A. Schroeder Park, the 44-acre flagship, features a paved loop trail, a nine-hole disc golf course, and a small waterfall feature City of Manchester.
Town and Country The median sale price runs approximately $1,348,000, reflecting a market dominated by large-lot single-family homes — Colonial Revival and ranch-style originals from the 1950s–1970s alongside newer custom-built estates on one-to-three-acre wooded lots Redfin, 2026 Homes.com. The eastern portion feeds into the Ladue School District (#1 in Missouri, #6 nationally per Niche 2025), while the central and western portions fall under Parkway (#8 in Missouri) Ladue Schools, 2025 Parkway. Town and Country is the natural choice for established professionals, executives, and families seeking estate-sized properties 12 to 16 minutes from Clayton; the median age is about 49.8, and roughly 80% of households are families DataUSA. Longview Farm Park, a 30-acre city park with horse stables, a fishing pond, and a historic farmhouse, preserves the semi-rural character that has defined the community since its incorporation in 1950 with just 162 residents Town and Country Town and Country.
Creve Coeur The median sale price runs about $614,593, but this figure masks the widest price range in West County — condos start in the low $200s, mid-century ranches fill out the middle, and executive homes exceed $1 million Redfin, 2026 Zillow, 2026. Housing spans 1940s–1960s ranches, 1970s suburban subdivisions, modern townhomes and condos near Olive Boulevard, and newer luxury builds Janet McAfee. School assignments vary by address across three districts: Ladue (#1 in Missouri), Parkway (#8 in Missouri), and Pattonville (#28 in Missouri, ranked #1 most diverse district in the state) Ladue Schools, 2025 Pattonville. Creve Coeur attracts the broadest demographic mix — young professionals drawn by condos and a central location, families drawn by schools, and empty nesters — with about 59.5% of households being families Niche. Creve Coeur Lake Memorial Park features a 320-acre lake, a 3.85-mile paved loop trail, and the Go Ape treetop adventure course; Bayer Crop Science's North American headquarters anchors a significant corporate presence along Lindbergh Boulevard St. Louis County Parks Bayer.
Des Peres The median sale price sits around $799,000, with active listings ranging from $695,000 to $975,000 Redfin, 2026 Zillow, 2026. Over 95% of housing stock is single-family detached homes — a mix of mid-century Cape Cods and Colonial Revivals alongside substantial newer construction, with more than 25% of homes built since 1980 Des Peres. Most of the community feeds into the Kirkwood School District (#3 in Missouri per Niche 2025), with a northern edge assigned to Parkway (#8 in Missouri) Niche, 2025. Des Peres is overwhelmingly oriented toward families: roughly 72–75% of households are married couples, about 36% have children under 18, and the homeownership rate is approximately 96% Census Reporter. The Lodge Des Peres community center is the centerpiece — featuring indoor and outdoor aquatic complexes with slides, a lazy river, and a wave pool — and West County Center anchors the shopping landscape with Nordstrom, Macy's, an Apple Store, and Lululemon Des Peres West County Center.
Frontenac Median sale prices are unreliable as a budgeting tool here — with only single-digit closings per month, one teardown at $700,000 or one estate at $3.5 million can swing the published figure by hundreds of thousands of dollars Katie McLaughlin Realtor. The Zillow typical home value runs approximately $1.28–1.29 million, and move-in-ready homes generally center between $1.2 million and $1.5 million Zillow, 2026. Frontenac consists almost entirely of custom single-family estate homes on minimum one-acre lots — French Provincial, Colonial, and Traditional styles dominate — with only about 1,300 residential parcels in the entire city Mansion Global. The entire community feeds into the Ladue School District (#1 in Missouri, #6 nationally per Niche 2025) Ladue Schools, 2025. Frontenac suits established executives, business leaders, and families seeking a quiet-luxury character — deep wooded setbacks, near-total absence of commercial intrusion, and Plaza Frontenac's Saks Fifth Avenue, Neiman Marcus, Tiffany & Co., and Louis Vuitton as the commercial anchor Mansion Global Plaza Frontenac. The city has no municipal parks or recreation department; residents use adjacent Tilles Park in Ladue and Longview Farm Park in Town and Country, both about five minutes away City of Frontenac.
South County
South County is defined by practical suburban living — established neighborhoods of mid-century brick homes, highly rated school districts at price points below their West County counterparts, and a network of parks anchored by Jefferson Barracks and the Mississippi River bluffs. The communities profiled here range from the architecturally significant mid-century modern enclave of Crestwood's Ridgewood to the 1,700-acre Jefferson Barracks Park in Lemay, all strung along the I-44 and I-55 corridors. The trade-off is that commutes to the region's western employment centers run longer from the southernmost communities, and the retail landscape is anchored by South County Center mall rather than the concentration of corporate campuses found in West County.

Sunset Hills Typical home values sit around $628,000, with median sale prices near $690,000 Zillow, 2026 Redfin, 2026. Housing is predominantly mid-century brick ranches and split-levels built from the 1950s through 1970s on quarter-acre to one-acre-plus lots, with custom luxury estates on the high end Svoboda Shell. The community feeds primarily into Lindbergh Schools (#9 in Missouri per Niche, with a 93.5% score on Missouri's Annual Performance Report school accountability measure), and a small northern portion falls within Kirkwood School District Niche. Sunset Hills suits affluent empty nesters and established families; the median age is roughly 50–51, and median household income exceeds $130,000 Census Reporter. Laumeier Sculpture Park, a 105-acre free open-air museum with more than 70 large-scale sculptures, is one of the largest dedicated sculpture parks in the nation Laumeier Sculpture Park.
Crestwood Typical home values run approximately $343,800, with median sale prices near $355,000 Zillow, 2026 Redfin, 2026. The housing stock is overwhelmingly 1950s–1960s brick ranches and mid-century modern ranches, including the architecturally significant Ridgewood subdivision — built 1951–1953, its 250-plus architect-designed homes earned a Better Homes & Gardens Five-Star Home award and draw architectural tourists to this day City of Crestwood Belt Magazine. The community feeds into Lindbergh Schools (#9 in Missouri per Niche) Niche. Crestwood draws a mix of young professional families and longtime empty nesters, with a median age of approximately 42–43 and a homeownership rate around 88% Census Reporter. Whitecliff Park is undergoing a $33 million transformation with a new 44,000-square-foot community center called "The Cliffs," opening in 2027, and Grant's Trail connects directly to the park at Mile 5.9 City of Crestwood.
Affton Typical home values run about $243,000–$245,000, with median sale prices near $270,000 Zillow, 2026 Redfin, 2026. Housing mixes 1920s–1930s Craftsman bungalows, 1940s–1960s brick ranches, and some 1990s-to-present infill homes on modest lots with mature trees Neighborhood Scout. Affton is served by its own Affton School District (Niche grade B, ranked #98 of 453 Missouri districts) Niche. This community suits budget-conscious families and first-time homebuyers, with a historically blue-collar character and growing diversity Census Reporter. Grant's Trail runs directly through Affton, and the Budweiser Clydesdales graze along the trail year-round at Mile 5.5, visible for free without entering Grant's Farm Bike Grant's Trail.
Mehlville Median sale prices run between $255,000 and $262,000 Redfin, 2026. Housing is predominantly mid-century ranch homes, smaller bungalows, and condominiums built from the 1950s through 1970s STL Home Journey. The Mehlville School District serves the community (Niche grade A-, ranked #43 of roughly 450 Missouri districts) Niche. Mehlville attracts an established suburban mix of families and empty nesters with a median age around 42, and it hosts one of the largest Bosnian-American communities in the United States, enriching the cultural and culinary fabric along the Lemay Ferry Road corridor Census Reporter Yelp.
Oakville Median sale prices run between $365,000 and $393,000 Redfin, 2026. Housing is predominantly single-family detached homes built from the 1970s to the present — ranch houses, Colonial Revivals, and contemporary homes on larger lots — with a homeownership rate above 85% Homes.com. Oakville is part of the Mehlville School District, and Oakville High School consistently ranks among the top 10% of Missouri public high schools Mehlville School District. The community suits established families and long-term empty nesters, with a median age of roughly 44–45 Data USA. Cliff Cave Park covers 525 acres with Mississippi River bluff overlooks, more than 4,700 feet of mapped cave passages, and a 6.7-mile paved greenway — some of the best river overlooks in the region Great Rivers Greenway.
Lemay Typical home values sit around $171,000, with median sale prices near $168,000 — the lowest entry point in the region Zillow, 2026 Redfin, 2026. Housing is a mix of older, modest single-family homes, with about 77% detached and a high homeownership rate of roughly 75–77% Point2Homes. School assignments split between Hancock Place and Mehlville school districts depending on location. Lemay suits budget-conscious families and young adults, with a median age of about 37 and a median household income of roughly $58,000–$61,000 Missouri Demographics. Jefferson Barracks Park, established as a military post in 1826, spans 1,700 acres with museums, trails, archery, disc golf, and the brand-new Pavilion at Lemay recreation center — a 200-year history now serving as one of the region's largest public parks St. Louis County Parks.
Fenton Typical home values run approximately $350,000–$355,000, with median sale prices between $400,000 and $406,000 Zillow, 2026 Redfin, 2026. Housing consists of tree-lined ranches, split-levels, and Craftsman-style homes built from the 1960s through 1990s, plus newer traditional homes, with about 85% detached single-family Homes.com. School assignments split three ways: Rockwood (#3 in Missouri) to the north, Lindbergh (#9 in Missouri) to the east, and Fox C-6 to the south in the Jefferson County portion. Fenton draws married-couple families (about 63% of households) and empty nesters, with a median age of roughly 47–48 and a median household income around $100,000 Census Reporter. The former 300-acre Chrysler plant site has been reborn as Fenton Logistics Park, a $250-million-plus project anchored by Missouri's first Wally's travel center — one of the region's most successful brownfield redevelopment stories St. Louis Business Journal.
Green Park Typical home values run about $261,000, with median listing prices between $235,000 and $245,000 Zillow, 2026 Redfin. Housing is mostly 1960s–1970s single-family homes on established lots, with some newer traditional homes to the east ranging from $300,000 to $430,000 Homes.com. School assignments split between Lindbergh Schools (western portions) and Mehlville School District (eastern portions) — verify specific addresses Wikipedia. Green Park is often cited as the most affordable entry point into the top-ranked Lindbergh School District, making it a strategic choice for value-conscious families; about 68% of households are families, and the homeownership rate runs approximately 88–90% Census Reporter. Clydesdale Park provides a local connector to Grant's Trail, and Laumeier Sculpture Park sits just to the north.
Shrewsbury Typical home values run about $288,550, with median sale prices near $250,000 Zillow, 2026 Redfin, 2026. Housing consists of ranches, single-story brick homes, Cape Cods, and newer traditional homes on tree-lined streets with an inner-ring suburban character Homes.com. Shrewsbury feeds into the Webster Groves School District (Niche grade A+, ranked #5 of 467 Missouri districts) Niche. The community suits young professionals and retirees with a population of about 6,300 Niche. Shrewsbury is the only community in this guide with its own MetroLink station — the Shrewsbury-Lansdowne I-44 Station offers a roughly 10-minute train ride to Clayton and about 20 minutes to the Central West End/WashU medical campus with no transfers Metro Transit.
Arnold (Jefferson County) Typical home values run about $276,000, with median closed sale prices near $287,000 Zillow, 2026 Resideline. Housing is a mix of ranches, split-levels, and two-story homes across established neighborhoods, with newer traditional construction ranging from 1,500 to 3,000 square feet and a homeownership rate of about 80% Homes.com. The Fox C-6 School District serves Arnold (ranked #51 of 367 Missouri districts per SchoolDigger, top 14%) SchoolDigger. Arnold suits families and working professionals, with a median age of about 40 and a median household income around $78,000 Data USA. The city sits at the exact confluence of the Meramec and Mississippi Rivers — a unique geographical position that shapes its ecology and recreation — and buyers should check FEMA flood maps carefully due to documented flood risk at this confluence Arnold MO.
St. Charles County
St. Charles County is Missouri's fastest-growing county, adding over 21,000 residents since 2020 to reach an estimated 426,499 people in 2025, and it accounted for 44% of all new job growth in the St. Louis metro from 2012 to 2022 U.S. Census Bureau EDC St. Charles County. The county runs on major corporate anchors — Amazon employs 5,000–6,000-plus at its St. Peters fulfillment center, General Motors employs 4,400–4,600 at the Wentzville Assembly Plant, Mastercard runs its global tech hub with roughly 4,000 workers in O'Fallon's WingHaven, and Boeing employs 1,170 in St. Charles Fox 2 Now AP News EDC St. Charles County. Home values span an approachable range, with most communities clustered between $311,000 and $425,000, and all five major school districts earn an A or A– from Niche Zillow Redfin Niche. The trade-off is that bridge traffic across the Missouri River can add 20 to 35 minutes to a commute during peak hours, and the westernmost communities are car-dependent with limited transit options.

St. Charles (the city beyond historic Main Street) Typical home values run approximately $345,233, with median sale prices near $352,500 Zillow, 2026. Housing spans historic brick homes and bungalows from the 1800s–1940s near Main Street, mid-century ranches and split-levels from the 1950s–1970s in central neighborhoods, and newer subdivisions from the 1990s–2020s on the western and southern edges, with a median construction year of 1989 Point2Homes Homes.com. The St. Charles R-VI School District serves the community (Niche grade A–, #32 in Missouri) Niche. The city attracts a mix of young professionals and empty nesters drawn to the walkable historic core — Missouri's first state capital, with cobblestone streets and gas lamps — alongside families in the suburban sections; the median age is about 38.6, and the median household income is roughly $86,000 Census Reporter. The Katy Trail trailhead at Frontier Park marks the start of the 240-mile rail-trail across Missouri Great Rivers Greenway.
O'Fallon Median sale prices run between $360,000 and $380,000, with typical home values around $370,000–$375,000 St. Louis Real Estate News Zillow. Heavy growth in the 1980s–2000s produced large subdivisions of vinyl-sided two-story colonials and ranches, with active new construction continuing in master-planned communities like Harvest and Streets of Caledonia McBride Homes. O'Fallon splits between Fort Zumwalt (#10 in Missouri, Niche A) and Francis Howell (#12 in Missouri, Niche A) school districts Niche Niche. The community is predominantly affluent families — about 57% of households are married couples, roughly 38% have children under 18, and the median household income runs $110,000–$114,000 Select O'Fallon Census Reporter. Mastercard's global tech hub and Citi's operations center give O'Fallon an unusually high concentration of financial-services and tech professionals for a Midwestern suburb.
St. Peters Typical home values sit around $311,000, with median sale prices between $320,000 and $338,000 Zillow Zillow. Built out primarily from the 1970s through 1990s, housing is predominantly single-family ranches and split-levels on larger lots, with some newer infill and active-adult communities St. Peters. The community feeds into both Fort Zumwalt (#10 in Missouri, Niche A) and Francis Howell (#12 in Missouri, Niche A) school districts Niche. St. Peters suits a balanced mix of families and empty nesters — the median age is about 41, the homeownership rate runs roughly 79–82%, and about a quarter of residents are 60 or older Census Reporter World Population Review. The city feels like the established, mature heart of the county, anchored by the Rec-Plex with its Olympic-sized pool and ice arena, and 370 Lakeside Park — 500 acres with a 140-acre lake and a 3.5-mile loop trail St. Peters.
Wentzville Median sale prices run between $375,000 and $390,000, with 3–5% year-over-year appreciation Redfin, 2025. Explosive growth since roughly 2000 has produced predominantly new-construction single-family homes — two-story colonials, ranches, and 1.5-story plans — in large master-planned subdivisions, with a median list price for new construction around $409,400 Realtor.com McBride Homes. The Wentzville R-IV School District serves the community (Niche grade A, #14 in Missouri) Niche. Wentzville is overwhelmingly oriented toward young families with school-age children — roughly 70% of households are family households, and about 63% are married couples, with a median household income of $100,000–$112,000 Wikipedia World Population Review. The GM Wentzville Assembly Plant, which builds the Chevrolet Colorado and GMC Canyon, anchors the local employment base; the city has grown from about 7,000 residents in 2000 to more than 48,000 today, making it one of Missouri's fastest-growing cities.
Lake Saint Louis Median sale prices run between $400,000 and $425,000, with typical home values around $430,000–$433,000 Redfin Zillow. Developed as a planned resort community starting in the 1960s, housing mixes lakefront ranches and contemporary homes, condo and villa communities, and newer single-family subdivisions — though lake access is not universal; the two main lakes are private, and not all residents have waterfront or boating rights Lake Saint Louis Lake Saint Louis Waterfront Homes. The Wentzville R-IV School District (#14 in Missouri, Niche A) serves the community Niche. Lake Saint Louis has a distinctive dual population — empty nesters and retirees in lakefront properties and villas (roughly 35–40% of residents are 55-plus), alongside families in newer subdivisions, with a median household income of $125,000–$137,000 Census Reporter Point2Homes. The community grew more than 14% since 2020, making it one of Missouri's fastest-growing cities by percentage.
Cottleville Median sale prices run about $595,000, though this figure swings significantly with relatively few transactions per month — the Zillow typical home value sits around $504,000, and median list prices run $403,000–$410,000 Redfin Zillow RedKey St. Louis. Housing includes historic 19th-century brick cottages in Old Town, established subdivisions from the 1980s–2000s, and active new construction in large developments like Cottleville Trails with more than 350 homes RedKey St. Louis Cottleville Trails. The community splits between Francis Howell (#12 in Missouri, Niche A) and Fort Zumwalt (#10 in Missouri, Niche A) Niche. Cottleville suits affluent, established families — roughly 70–75% of households are family units, about 65–67% are married, and roughly 40–45% have children under 18, with a median household income around $131,000 and a poverty rate near 1.5% Data USA AreaVibes. The Historic District dates to the late 1700s and the Boone's Lick Trail, and Frankie Martin's Garden — a 2.7-acre food-truck pavilion with live music, pickleball, and a whiskey house — anchors the community's social life Sauce Magazine. Cottleville was named Missouri's safest place to live in a 2024 report.
At a glance
| Area | Typical price range | Main school districts | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| West County | $378,500–$1,348,000+ | Ladue (#1 in MO), Kirkwood (#3), Rockwood (#3), Parkway (#8) | Executives and families prioritizing schools, established addresses, and proximity to Clayton employment |
| South County | $168,000–$690,000 | Lindbergh (#9 in MO), Webster Groves (#5), Mehlville (#43) | Value-conscious families seeking highly rated schools at lower price points; first-time buyers |
| St. Charles County | $311,000–$595,000 | Fort Zumwalt (#10 in MO), Francis Howell (#12), Wentzville (#14) | Young families and professionals seeking new construction, major corporate employers, and rapid growth |
How to choose
-
If schools are your top priority and budget is flexible, start in West County. Ladue (#1 in Missouri, #6 nationally), Kirkwood (#3), and Rockwood (#3) occupy the top tier of Missouri public school rankings, and communities like Des Peres, Crestwood, and Chesterfield offer homes in these districts across a range of price points. The trade-off is that you will pay more per square foot here than in the other two corridors.
-
If you work in Clayton or the Central West End and want a short, transit-optional commute, look at Shrewsbury or inner West County. Shrewsbury has its own MetroLink station with a 10-minute train ride to Clayton and no transfers. Creve Coeur and Town and Country sit 12–16 minutes from Clayton by car off-peak. St. Charles County commuters should expect bridge traffic to add 20–35 minutes during rush hour.
-
If you want new construction at a moderate price point, St. Charles County leads the region. Wentzville and O'Fallon are actively building master-planned communities with new homes in the mid-$300s to low-$400s, and the county added 44% of all new metro job growth from 2012 to 2022, anchored by Amazon, GM, Mastercard, and Boeing. Western communities are car-dependent, so plan on driving for most errands.
-
If you want top-ranked schools at the most accessible entry prices, South County delivers. Green Park offers a path into Lindbergh (#9 in Missouri) with typical home values around $261,000, and Crestwood feeds into the same district with mid-century ranches in the mid-$300s. Affton, Mehlville, and Lemay offer even lower entry points with solid school options, and Grant's Trail ties the corridor together as a recreational spine.
-
If space and outdoor access are what you're leaving the city for, Wildwood and Lake Saint Louis deserve a close look. Wildwood requires minimum lot sizes of one to three acres in many subdivisions and maintains an active equestrian culture, while Lake Saint Louis offers a lake-centered lifestyle with boating and fishing — though lake access is not universal, so verify privileges for any property. Both add roughly 10–20 minutes to a Clayton commute compared to inner West County.